Big Spring in Howard County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Seventh Earl of Aylesford

Inscription. Joseph Heneage Finch (b.1849), an English nobleman, left his ancestral home in 1883 after a scandalous divorce. Attracted by cheap land and good hunting, the Earl of Aylesford came to Texas and settled on six sections in Howard County. His generosity and tales of hunts with the Prince of Wales intrigued local cowboys. A lavish host, he bought a saloon for one day to provide free drinks for friends. When his hunting lodge burned, he purchased the Cosmopolitan Hotel, located at this site. He died here in 1885 and was buried on his English estate, Packington Hall.