Suwannee Springs in Suwannee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Good Old Days

Inscription. Suwannee Springs was one of Florida's original tourist destinations. The springhouse was probably established around the time of the Civil War. People came from all around the east coast to partake of the "healing spring waters" which were rumored to cure everything from gout to marital problems. From the Civil War to the 1920's the site had a succession of 4 wooden hotels, a bath house, and many private cottages. A special spur railroad line was established just to handle the tourists to the springs. The last hotel burned in 1925 and with the decline of the railroads the resort faded away. Today, the springhouse and some private cabins on adjacent property is all that is left of the site.

Erected by Suwannee River Water Management District.

2. The old Suwannee Springs attraction with the Suwannee River in the background