Eureka in McPherson County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Charles N. Herreid

Fourth Governor of South Dakota

Inscription. Born in Dane County, Wisconsin, October 20th, 1857, he graduated from Galesville College and in 1882 from the Law School of the University of Wisconsin and came to Leola, McPherson County, Dakota. He was elected Register of Deeds and County Clerk at the organizational meeting of McPherson County on March 6th, 1884.

He and his wife, Jeanette E. Slye, were among the first residents of Leola where he practiced law until 1893 when he moved to Eureka. He was elected Lieutenant Governor in 1892 and again in 1894 and was a Regent of Education 1897-1901. He was elected Governor in 1900 and his sponsorship of the State Historical Society was a great factor in its becoming a State Department. At the close of his term, in 1904, he went to Aberdeen, where he was president of the citizens State Bank and of the Street Railway Company and a leading citizen until his death at Aberdeen July 6th, 1928.

By Faith a Presbyterian, he was a Thirty third degree Mason. He was Food Administrator for South Dakota during World War I. Noted for his fine diction, he was a lover of man, an outdoor sportsman and a traveler of note. He did much for Eureka in his 11 years as a resident.

Erected 1961 by Eureka Chamber of Commerce and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 332.)

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Government & Politics. In addition, it is included in the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 6, 1884.

3. Eureka Pioneer Museum of McPherson County