Van Buren in Crawford County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Gone but not forgotten

There is no doubt that other structures,
demolished at some point in the family's history,
stood on the Drennen-Scott property.

Like many wealthy 19th-century households, this one had privies, a well, smokehouse, carriage house, barn, as well as chicken and hog pens built near the family house. With the gardens, these structures made this a working farm. Perhaps a gardener or handyman lived on site. Family lore mentions Aunt Caroline's bees and Great Danes.

Although questions about the exact historic appearance of the landscape around you remain, tax records provide one important detail. Drennen owned slaves and perhaps a dozen lived here, in slave quarters no longer standing. Even on a well-preserved homestead like this, much is lost to time and memory.

Photo captions:
Top left: The garage, on the site of the carriage house that burned according to family lore, sits behind Aunt Caroline and the fish pond. UA-Fort Smith reconstructed this garage to serve as a maintenance building for the site.

Top middle: Another outbuilding stands in the distance on the end of the house closest to the river.

Bottom middle: Some type of structure is seen behind the pond.

Bottom right: An outbuilding sits in the background of
this photo taken in front of the house near the gardens. Aunt Caroline raised Great Danes on the property.

Erected by University of Arkansas - Fort Smith.

2. Gone but not forgotten Marker along with some out-buildings.