Century in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alger-Sullivan Lumber Company Residential Historic District

Inscription. In 1901, one of the largest and most advanced southern pine sawmills east of the Mississippi River was built here. In the tradition of the era, the Alger-Sullivan Lumber Company built its own town to house and supply the families of mill workers. By 1915, the mill town of Century included a hotel, hospital, commissary, post office, executive club, business district, schools, churches, and segregated housing districts for black and white families. Housing ranged from small shotgun houses to large two-story, executive homes. Standing along Church Street is one of the lumber company’s last built town structures - a large theater and recreation hall completed in 1922. After a remodeling in 1946, it became lumber company offices. The deteriorated black residential district along Pond Street was largely demolished and the homes replaced in 1986 through a state block grant. The remaining residential district along Front, Church, Fourth, and Mayo streets, and Jefferson and Pinewood avenues represents a rare intact example of an early-twentieth century planned company town in Florida. The district, consisting of 45 historic buildings and a formal garden site, was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

Erected 2017 by The Alger-Sullivan Historical Society, The Town of Century and
the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-988.)

2. Alger-Sullivan Lumber Company Residential Historic District Marker looking southeast

1. Our marker has disappeared.
I was in attendance when the Alger-Sullivan Residential Historic District marker was dedicated. My house happens to be in the pictures taken. It was a proud day for several reasons.

On Friday December 9, 2022 I noticed that our sign is gone. I tried researching hoping to find something out about it but without luck. I'm hoping maybe it was taken down for a cleaning.
    — Submitted December 12, 2022, by Melanie Shelly of Century, Florida.

3. Alger-Sullivan Lumber Company Residential Historic District looking northeast on Jefferson Ave