Wrocław in Wrocław Powiat, Lower Silesia, Poland — Central Europe

Zabudowa placu Solnego / Houses on the Solny Square (Salt Market)

Inscription.   Na wytyczonym ok. 1230 r. placu handlowano głównie solą oraz towarami z Europy Wschodniej. Najokazalszą kamienicą był tutaj dom nr 16, własność A. Rehdigera, zakupiony w 1642 r. przez gildię kupiecką i zastąpiony w 1825 r. budynkiem Starej Giełdy. W pierzei północnej znajduje się modernistyczna apteka Pod Murzynem (1926 r.) i narożny budynek banku (1929 r.). W 1827 r. na środku placu stanął pomnik G. L. von Bluchera, któremu plac zawdzięczał zmianę nazwy (w 1947 r. powrócono do dawnej nazwy).

The square, established in about 1230, was mainly the market for salt and goods from Eastern Europe. The most magnificent house here was at No 16, the property of A. Rehdiger, purchased in 1642 by the merchant guild and replaced in 1825 with the building of the Old Exchange. The north frontage contains the Modernist Black Man Pharmacy (1926) and the corner building of a bank (1929). In 1827 the centre of the square was taken by the monument of G. L. von Blucher, who also gave the square its new name (the old name was

restored in 1947).

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the south side of the bank (Rynek 9/11) in the northeast corner of plac Solny/Salt Market.

2. Zabudowa placu Solnego / Houses on the Solny Square (Salt Market) Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just above the head of the woman with the bag slung over her shoulder.
3. Plac Solny / Salt Square, looking west from marker site
Image courtesy of Dolny-Slask.org.pl, 1896
4. Solny Square (Salt Market)
This view shows the part of the square as it was in 1896, with the statue of Bluecher. When the picture was taken, the square was known as Bluecherplatz, and the city was known as Breslau and was part of the German Empire.