Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Architectural Artifacts

Inscription.

The L.L. Stearns & Sons department store actually consisted of two separate buildings along with several additions. On this wall and the adjoining wall of the plaza are several artifacts from the facades of the Stearns buildings. The porcelain molding surrounding this plaque framed the front windows of the original L.L. Stearns & Sons store, formerly the City Hotel, purchased in 1888. The distinctive stone rosettes, ornamental stone columns, finely tooled horizontal trim work, and stone pediment are from the West Branch National Bank purchased by L.L. Stearns & Sons in 1925. Above the pediment are letters that established the store's identity. These artifacts are being preserved to convey a sense of history related to the original buildings on this site.

1. Stearns Family - LATEN LEGG STEARNS Biography. (Submitted on July 22, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. L.L. Stearns & Sons Postcard. (Submitted on July 22, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking west
3. Architectural Artifacts - West Branch National Bank Remnant