San Bernardino in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Settlement of San Bernardino

(top-center plaque)
In March 1851 Charles C. Rich and Amasa M. Lyman, apostles of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, left Utah with 437 people "to establish a stronghold for the gathering of saints in California." Jefferson Hunt, David Seeley and Andrew Lytle were captains of organized companies. They purchased the Rancho 'de San Bernardino', selected a site for settlement, built a fort enclosing 100 homes and erected an adobe building for church and school. 1300 acres of grain were planted, grist and saw mills erected and roads made into nearby canyons. Local government was established, city incorporated and the population doubled. Before the call back to Utah by President Brigham Young in 1857, pioneers from Yerba Buena, England, and the Pacific joined the settlement.
San Bernardino County, Calif.

(middle-center plaque)
Daniel Porter Clark • Collins Rowe Hakes

(left-side plaque)
Joshua Abbott • Dr. A Ainsworth • Horace Martin Alexander • Charles Hopkins Allen • Mathew Amen • Ellis Ames • Simon Andrews • Martin H. Anderson • David L. Aldridge • Abner Bell • Amos Wilson Bemis • Mrs. Jerusha Gurnsey Bemis • Alfred William Benson • Jerome M. Benson • Issac Bessant • Thomas Binham • Thomas Abner Black Burn • Hiram Blackwell
• Alley D. Boren • John Bottoms • James Brooks • John Brown, Sr. • Charles Burk • Samuel Burton • Montgomery B. Button • Alfred Bybee • Thomas Cadd • Orlando Carter • Andrew Cahoon • Goshum C. Case • Jacob Isreal Casteel • Francis Clark • John D. Clark • Joseph Clews • Almon Davis Clyde • James M. Coburn • Albert Collins • William A. Conn • John Cook • George Cooley • Betherl Coopwood • A. J. Cox • William Cox • John Henry Cram • Charles Crismon • Lucian D. Crandall • Milan Crandall • William Crosby • Oscar Crosby • Albert Cummings • G. P. Cunningham • Edward Daley • Moses Daley • J. J. Davidson • Andrew P. DeLim • Reubin DeWitt • David Dixon • Robert Egbert • Grief Embers • Clark S. Fabun • James D. Faris • Charles A. Ferguson • Peter J. Filano • Mrs. Agnes Haley Love Flake • Horace Monroe Frink • George Garner • J. D. Gilbert • Louis Glazer • Henry Goodcell, Sr. • John Gregory • Isaac C. Grimes • Benjamin F. Gruaro

(bottom-center plaque)
Issac Grundy • W.V. Hakes • Joseph Hancock • Ebenezer Hanks • George Hanks • John Harris, Sr. • Moses Harris • Silas Harris • Francis Marion Haws • William Heap • Mrs. Margaret Adam Henderson • Robert Henry • Valentine J. Herring • Lucas Hoagland • Samuel Hofflin • John Daniel Holladay, Sr. • John Daniel Holladay, Jr. • Richard Hopkins • John Hughs • James Humpries • Ambrose Hunt • Captain Jefferson Hunt
• John Hunt • Jesse Hunter • Joseph Hyde • William Hyde • Alonzo Jones • David Jones • Marcus Katz • William Decatur Kartchner • Carlin Keller • Alexander Keir • George Benjiman Kinyon • John Tempest Leffen • John P. Lee • Rupert Lee • John Moss Lewis • George Lord • William Lunceford • Apostle Amasa Mason Lyman • Captain Andrew Lytle • John W. Marshall • Moses Martin • Joseph Lazarus Matthews • John Mayfield • Abner McCrary • William McDonald • Henry McGee • Jerry McIlvane • Dr. William L. McIntyre • Sidney Mee • John Metcalf • Jarrid Miller • Miner • William Mills • Justus Morse • William Nish • Henry J. Parker • Ezra Parrish • Charles C. Piercy • John Phelps • Jervis E. Pike • Edward Pool • Robert Poppett

(right-side plaque)
John D. Potter • Mrs. Louisa Barnes Pratt • Henry Rabel • Apostle Charles Coulson Rich • John Roseros • J. Rebbeck • Gilbert Hathaway Rolfe • Samuel J. Rolfe • James Henry Rollins • Mrs. Liz Flake Rowan • Joseph Sturgis Sawyer • Captain David Seeley • Justus Wellington Seeley • Walter A. Shay, Sr. • Carlos Shepherd • Marcus Lafayette Shepherd • Samuel Shepherd • Hendy G. Sherwood • Robert Singleton • George Warren Sirrine • William (Bill) Smith • Allen Freeman Smithson • John Bartley Smithson • WIlliam Cox Smithson • George Sparks • Quartus S. Sparks • Charles Stapley • John B. Stewart • William Stephens • Amos Stiles
3. Markers Missing, 2018
Two were stolen, three were removed and placed in storage.
• Mrs. Jane W. Stoddard • Sheldon Stoddard • William Stout • Archie Sullivan • Gibert Summee • George Swarthout • Nathan Swarthout • Truman Swarthout • Philip Swarthout • Like Syphus • Daniel W. Taft • Albert Tanner • Freeman Tanner • Elmer Taylor • Norman Taylor • Nathan C. Tenney • Daniel M. Thomas • Joseph Thorn • Theodore Thorpe • THomas King Thompkins • Thoedore Turley • Ephraim Twitchell • U. U. Tyler • William Unthank • Anson Van Leuven • Frederick Van Leuven • Benjamin Van Leuven • Robert Walkinshaw • W. Watts • Mrs. Sarah Jones Weeks • Otha Wells • Mathew Welsh • James Monroe West • George Washington Wikins • William Whitney • Bushrod W. Wislon • W. Witby • J. Witworth • Nathan J. Wixon • Sam Wolf • William Wood • James Young • Lewis Young

Erected 1964 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 302.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 34° 6.306′ N, 117° 17.365′ W. Marker was in San Bernardino, California, in San Bernardino County. Marker was on North Arrowhead Avenue, on the right when traveling

1. Plaque Replacement Efforts
In 1965 the Daughters of the Utah Pioneers dedicated a monument on the San Bernardino County Courthouse grounds recognizing the 1851-1857 pioneers of San Bernardino County. A few years ago two of the five bronze plaques on the monument were stolen and those remaining were removed to preserve them and are stored in the courthouse.

The Daughters of the Utah Pioneers in Salt Lake City have contacted the Old Adobe Camp of the San Bernardino Company to see about restoring the monument by replacing the missing plaque. The Director of Court Facilities has agreed to move the plaques into the courthouse where they can be safe from theft.

We are in need of about $2500 in funds to pay for a replacement plaque. We are trying to reach those people who feel connected to the pioneers who founded San Bernardino and/or would be willing to contribute to the project. Any amount would be appreciated. Donations are tax deductible and checks should be made out to Daughters of the Utah Pioneers or DUP. Receipts are available on request.

Please mail your donation to:
Pres. Dianna Rounds