Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

NW 36th Street Bridge

Inscription. A rare example of a Hanover Skew bridge once crossed the Miami Canal at this location. The bridge, completed in 1952, was built to carry increasing automobile traffic to and from Miami International Airport, southwest of this location. In the early 1950s, Miami politicians were closely watching municipal spending, and chose this affordable bridge design to reduce traffic issues and accommodate the growing boat traffic on the Miami Canal. The engineering firm of Hardesty & Hanover developed the Hanover Skew bridge design to provide a solution to the skewed crossing over the Miami Canal at NW 36th Street. The bridge required only one set of machinery, a massive pier, and one bascule leaf, which made it economical. Hanover Skew type bridges are unique because of the angled bascule leaf, which rises up and over when opening, similar to turning pages in a book. The NW 36th Street Bridge was one of only three Hanover Skew bridges built in Florida, and one of four bridges of this type built in the United States, all between 1945 and 1963. The Hanover Skew bridge at this location was removed in 2015.

Erected 2015 by The Florida Department of Transportation and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-821.)

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1952.

Looking eastward toward junction with US 27.