Piercy in Mendocino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Confusion Hill

California State Point Of Historical Interest

Inscription. Confusion Hill was officially listed by the California Office of Historic Preservation as a State Point of Historical Interest 1/29/10

Confusion Hill was opened in 1949 by George Hudson. It consisted of a Gift Shop, Snack Bar and the soon to become World Famous Gravity House! You will experience confusing visual distortions and physical sensations when you explore the Gravity House! The Redwood Shoe House, which had been a float in a local parade in 1947, was set up in the parking lot in 1950. Kids of all ages have been enjoying it ever since! The Mountain Train Ride was built in 1955. It runs on 1 1/4 miles of 20 gauge track to the hilltop and back using a special Alpine switchback system to ascend the hillside. The Worlds Tallest Freestanding Redwood Chainsaw Carving was created out of a dead Redwood tree during a 3 month period in 1992. This Totem Pole soars 40' over the parking lot.

Confusion Hill is a perfect example of the unique era of “Roadside Attractions" that flourished across the United States just before and after WWII. The new mobility that came with acquiring a family car allowed a freedom that had never before been possible. Thousands of families could now load up the car and head out on adventures seeking new, strange and fun places to take the family. This was that period in our social history when the infamous phrase "are we there YET!” echoed in the backseats of cars all across this great nation of ours!

Confusion Hill has maintained not only its physical

integrity but also a real feeling of that bygone time. It is one of the few remaining examples of the "Roadside Attraction” phenomena that occurred in the 1930's and 1940's. This period reflects the start of our society's love affair with the automobile. The family car began to be the controlling factor in a family's recreational activities. The flavor of that period in our nation's development is purposely nurtured and kept alive here at Confusion Hill for everyone to experience and enjoy today. We hope that folks now will get a taste of the same MYSTERY and FUN that flavored visits to Confusion Hill back in 1949!

More about this marker. The marker itself
2. Confusion Hill Marker - wide view

3. In the World Famous Gravity House
A not-confused man (he is an engineer) experiencing confusing visual distortions and physical sensations while checking out the not-confusing plumb line in the World Famous Gravity House.
4. Water flowing uphill?
5. The Worlds Tallest Freestanding Redwood Chainsaw Carving!
6. Ripley's sign for the Worlds Largest Freestanding Redwood Chainsaw Carving!
7. Is Seeing Believing?
If you were confused by it all, don't worry, there's an explanation....
8. What is Confusion Hill?¿?¿
If the preceding sign did not clear things up, perhaps this one will. Warning: those on a low-sodium diet should not read this or the preceding sign because the number of grains of salt necessary for their belief would far exceed the recommended maximum daily intake.
9. Chipalopes!
Watch out for chipalopes! The place is infested with them and they are much more viscious than they look.