Roseville in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Watching the Big Show

at the Gratiot Drive-In Theater

The outdoor theater was a delightful landmark in Roseville
and in the memories of people who enjoyed the Gratiot Drive-In for 36 years. It first opened in 1948 and offered entertainment until it closed in September 1984. People fondly remember the pink neon glow of its huge sign and the playground with pony rides and a merry-go-round for children. Everyone looked forward to Fourth of July fireworks blasting overhead. Known for its high waterfall, the Gratiot Drive-In was once stricken by pranksters who poured detergent into the water and filled the scene with soapsuds.

You Auto Know
A three-foot tall model of the Gratiot Drive-In is displayed in the lobby of the Roseville City Hall.

Erected 2014 by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. Gratiot Drive-In Location
The Gratitot Drive-In was located about 1.2 miles north of the marker — at the southeast corner of Gratiot Avenue (State Highway 3) and Masonic Boulevard.
    — Submitted July 23, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

2. Far Left Images
Top: Cars fill the parking spaces in the late 1940s, soon after the theater opened. Photo courtesy of Roseville Public Library. Bottom: The huge outdoor theater had parking spaces for up to 1,000 cars. Photo courtesy of Roseville Public Library.
3. Middle Left Image
The theater's waterfall faced the entrance near the intersection of Gratiot Avenue and Masonic Boulevard. Photo courtesy of Roseville Public Library.
4. Middle Right Images
Top: Services offered by theater attendants included cleaning windshields to make it easier to see the movie screen. Photo courtesy of Roseville Public Library. Bottom: When to you think admission tickets to the Gratiot Drive-In cost $3.50? Tickets courtesy of Roseville Public Library.
5. Far Right Upper Image
The theater opened on April 8, 1948 with the movie "Yellow Sky" starring Gregory Peck and Anne Baxter. Photo courtesy of Gene Chowynk.
6. Far Right Middle Image
A playful short film counted down the minutes until showtime so people could get back to their cars from the concession stand. Image courtesy of Roseville Public Library.
This marker is the second one from the right out of the five here.