Shepherdstown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Confederate Soldiers in Elmwood Cemetery / Colonel Henry Kyd Douglas

Side A
Confederate Soldiers in Elmwood Cemetery

Over 114 Confederate soldiers who were killed at the Battle of Sharpsburg (Antietam) September 17, 1862, or later died of wounds in Shepherdstown, were buried here. They were from the states of VA, NC, SC, GA, AL, MS, LA and FL. Many remain unknown. That year and each one thereafter, local townspeople strew flowers on their graves. It is believed that this was the initiation of Confederate Decoration Day (October, 1862). Later, Confederate Memorial Day was observed on the first Saturday in June. The Southern Soldiers' Memorial Association placed the obelisk monument here in 1879 and the 114 headstones in 1884. The Henry Kyd Douglas Camp of the Sons of Confederate Veterans erected the monument and bronze tablets containing names of 568 Southern soldiers from the area (1937). The State of WV contributed $750.

A total of 281 Confederate veterans are interred here including GEN W. W. Kirkland of Hillsborough, N.C., and Shepherdstown personalities COL Henry Kyd Douglas (youngest staff officer to Stonewall Jackson).Alexander R. Boteler (both a United States and Confederate Congressman, political confidant of GEN Jackson and designer of the Seal of the Confederacy), COL Isaac S. Tanner (Chief Surgeon, Hoke's Division), COL Isaac V. Johnson, COL
Wm. A. Morgan, COL Wm. Fitzhugh Lee, widow Lily Lee, and JEB Stuart's scouts; CPT Redman Burke, CPT Matthew Leopold and LT Henry Hagen.

Side B
Colonel Henry Kyd Douglas
Staff Officer to Stonewall Jackson

At the top of the hill in Elmwood Cemetery is the grave of COL Douglas, youngest staff officer to GEN Stonewall Jackson. Born in Shepherdstown in 1838 and raised at 'Ferry Hill Place' in Maryland across the Potomac River bridge, he is noted for his classic book, I Rode with Stonewall. Considered one of the best personal memoirs of the Civil War, it is a warm and insightful recollection of the human side of Lee's commanders in the Army of Northern Virginia. Douglas was an eyewitness to the significant events of the era (1859-1865). As a youth he unwittingly assisted John Brown in moving a wagonload of weapons and later attended Brown's trial in Charles Town. When Virginia seceded, he enlisted in the 2nd Virginia Infantry and later joined Jackson's staff.

He participated in all the major Eastern battles from Manassas to Appomattox, was cited several times for bravery, wounded twice and taken prisoner at Gettysburg. in 1864, he served in GEN Jubal Early's staff in the Raid on Washington and was later given command of GEN A.P. Hill's light Brigade. His soldiers were the last to stack arms at Appomattox. When the war ended,
he was arrested for posing for a photo in uniform and imprisoned in Washington D.C. There he testified at the trial of the Lincoln Conspirators. In later years he practiced law and served as a circuit judge in Maryland. He died in 1903. His book was published in 1940.

Erected by Grover Connell with Robert Mrazek and Thomas Low.

4. Grave of Henry Kyd Douglas
CSA
1838 - 1903
Staff Officer
of
Stonewall Jackson
5. Obelisk and 114 Confederate grave stones.
6. Memorial to Confederate Soldiers
Five bronze plaques contain the names of Confederate Soldiers from the area.
7. Grave of Confederate General William Whedbee Kirkland
The only Civil War general buried in Elmwood Cemetery, he was wounded three times during the War between his service from First Manassas until the Confederate surrender after the Battle of Bentonville, NC. Marriage brought him to Shepherdstown after the War.
8. Grave of Captain William Fitzhugh Lee
A cousin of Confederate General Robert E. Lee, he served with J.E.B. Stuart prior to the War and they remained close friends until his death. Lee was mortally wounded at the Battle of First Manassas.