Downtown Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Concession Stand

Inscription. When Virginia Beach Park officially opened to the public in 1945, a prefabricated "snack bar" was among the site's first amenities. A 1947 hurricane destroyed it. In 1951, this permanent concession stand was constructed. For decades, park and beach visitors enjoyed corndogs, potato chips, and Nehi sodas.

This project has been financed in part with historic preservation assistance provided by Bureau of Historic Preservation, Division of Historical Resources, Florida Department of State, assisted by the Florida Historical Commission.

Erected by Virginia Key Beach Park. (Marker Number 1.)

2. Historical Marker #1: The Concession Stand Marker with present stand behind it