Broadfield in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Boys Estate

(Elizafield Plantation)
←—1/2 mi.—

By Mike Stroud, August 2008
Inscription. Boys Estate, Georgia`s town just for boys, is located one-half mile west of here, on a part of historic Elizafield Plantation. Elizafield, first the home of Dr. Robert Grant, later of his son, Hugh Fraser Grant, was one of the rich River Plantations of the early 19th century. It was cultivated intensively in rice and sugar cane, and the ruins of a large sugar mill built of tabby are still in evidence. In 1935, Cator Woolford gave this tract to Georgia for a State Park, and in 1945 it was made available by the Legislature for the establishment of Boys Estate.

By Mike Stroud, 2008
2. Boys Estate Marker, looking south along US 17

1. Elizafield Plantation and Cemetery. Glynn County GA (Submitted on October 5, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Oatland Plantation St. Simons Island, Georgia. Dr. Robert Grant and Elizafield Plantation (Submitted on October 5, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

By Mike Stroud, September 20, 2008
3. Boys Estate , Morningstar Youth Estate Center, as seen today