Santa Paula in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Ebell Club

By Craig Baker, July 26, 2018
Inscription.  The Ebell Club of Santa Paula was organized in 1913. It was the ninth chapter in California. In 1917, Alice Stowell McKevett donated land for Ebell Park and erected the first half of the building in memory of her husband, Charles M. McKevett. The dining room and kitchen were added in 1928 by Mrs. Harriet McKevett Teague and the McKevett Corporation. Los Angeles architects Sumner Hunt and Silas R. Burns designed the clubhouse which was built by Santa Paula building contractor Wm. A. Hudson.

Erected by Ventura County. (Marker Number 76.)

Regarding The Ebell Club. This building is now the home of the Santa Paula Theater Center.