Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mayors of Surfside Beach

Inscription. The Mayors of Surfside Beach are honored here. The Town of Surfside Beach hosted many of the military families assigned to Myrtle Beach Air Force Base. The town was known for its hospitality and strong support of the Air Force Base and its people. This spirit of hospitality and friendliness was reflected in the close civil and military relationships that existed between the base military commanders and the town mayors.

The mayors who were in office during the Post-World War II period through closure of the Myrtle Beach Air Force Base are listed to left.

1964-1966 Mayor T. J. Harrison
1967-1968 Mayor Evans M. Bunch, Jr.