National City in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

National City Depot

Transcontinental Railroad

Inscription. This National City California Southern Railroad Depot, built in 1882, served as the first Pacific Coast Terminus Station of the Santa Fe Railway System's Transcontinental Railroad. The station was the West Coast general office and figured prominently in Santa Fe's effort to break the economic and transportation monopoly of California held by the Central/Southern Pacific Railroad. The first transcontinental trains arrived in November 1885, resulting in one of the largest land booms in the history of California. Of the original five transcontinental railroad terminus stations, this unique Italianate designed station is the lone survivor.

Erected 1997 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the City of National City and the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, Squibob Chapter. (Marker Number 1023.)

3. Railroad Spikes - Part of the Marker Base
4. National City Depot