Apaseo el Alto, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

José A. Mendoza Ruelas

En esta casa nació y vivió Don José Albino Mendoza Ruelas, benefactor de Apaseo el Alto.

En 1879 donó el terreno para que se instalara lo que ahora es el Panteón Viejo. Entre 1880 y 1881 mandó construir el Puente de la Calle Real (hoy Calle Juárez) con el propósito de unir lo que era el Fundo Legal con el Panteón.

En 1892 encabezó las obras de introducción de agua potable de Los Ates al centro de la Plaza Cuauhtémoc, en donde construyó ‘La Pila’, bella fuente que almacenaba el agua azul. Ese mismo año construyó la presita, obra hidráulica que repartía el agua a los solares del pueblo de Apaseo el Alto. Don José Mendoza murió el 15 de abril de 1894, a los 78 años de edad.

¡Apaseo el Alto lo recuerda con orgullo!

English translation:
1819-1894
José Albino Mendoza Ruelas, a major benefactor of Apaseo el Alto, was born and lived in this house.

In 1879 he donated the land to create what is now the Old Cemetery. Between 1880 and 1881 he ordered the construction of the Calle Real Bridge (today
Calle Juárez) with the purpose of uniting what was the Legal Estate with the Cemetery.

In 1892 he headed the works of introducing drinking water from Los Ates to the center of Plaza Cuauhtémoc, where he built 'La Pila', a beautiful fountain that stored blue water. That same year he built a small dam, a hydraulic work that distributed the water to the plots of the town of Apaseo el Alto. José Mendoza died on April 15, 1894, at 78 years of age.

Apaseo el Alto remembers him with pride!

The marker is to the far left on this house, no. 145.

3. A nearby 50th anniversary sculpture for Apaseo el Alto
This sculpture by J. Manuel Ulloa V. from 1997 is dedicated to Apaseo el Alto being classified as a city in 1947. It was designed by Arnoldo Hernández A.