Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Neutra Studio and Residences

Landmark.

This property possesses national significance
in commemorating the history of the
United States of America.

The Neutra VDL Demonstration Studio and Residences are nationally significant in association with Richard Neutra, a nationally and internationally seminal figure of Twentieth Century Modern Architecture.

Erected 2016 by National Park Service.

Regarding Neutra Studio and Residences. Built in 1932, the house was called the VDL House because it was built with a loan from Neutra's patron, Cees Van Der Leeuw. Neutra ran his architecture practice out of a studio in the house, which was destroyed by fire in 1963. Neutra's son Dion rebuilt the house with his father's oversight, and a number of changes were made in the design. In 1980, Neutra's widow donated the house to Cal Poly Pomona.

3. Neutra Studio
4. Neutra Studio