Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Manuel Buendía

En memoria
Manuel Buendia Tellezgiron
XXV aniversario se su asesinato
por ejercer la libertad de expresion

El autentico comunicador social es también un autentico lider, un dirigente. Es un periodista especializado, pero más que eso: además, es un conductor. Es un hombre que mueve voluntades desde su mesa de trabajo; es un hacedor de dirigentes, es un disparador de revoluciones. Es “el hombre que se necesita”. ¿Para qué? ¿Dónde? ¿Cuánto? Para todo en todas partes y ahora mismo.
Manuel Buendia
(1926-1984)

No entiendo un periodismo sin ideales. Ni el reporterismo, ni la entrevista, ni el reportaje, ni el árticulo, ni la crónica, ni el editorial, ni mucho menos géneros de tan comprometido ejercicio como la columna pueden llevarse a cabo sin un ideal. ¿Cuá es mi ideal? Servir a mi país con los recursos del periodismo.
Manuel Buendía

English translation:
In memory of
Manuel Buendía Tellezgiron
25th anniversary of his murder for exercising the freedom of expression

The authentic social communicator
is also an authentic leader, a director. He is a specialized journalist, but more than that: he is also a driver. He is a man who moves the will of others from his desk; He is a maker of leaders, he is a trigger for revolutions. He is "the man that is needed". For what? Where? How much? For everything, everywhere and right now.
Manuel Buendia
(1926-1984)

I do not understand a journalism without ideals. Neither the reporter, nor the interview, nor the report, nor the article, nor the chronicle, nor the editorial, much less other exercises that make up the profession such as writing columns, can be carried out without an ideal. What is my ideal? To serve my country with the resources of journalism.
Manuel Buendía

2. Manuel Buendía Marker reverse

The Manuel Buendía Marker is the small pedestal seen here to the left. To the right is a statue of Francisco Zarco (1829-1869), an earlier proponent of the freedom of the press and speech. Interestingly, Zarco has another statue of him nearby further south along Paseo de la Reforma.
newspapers El Universal and Excélsior. Buendía was recognized largely for his investigative reporting, and particularly for his coverage of the CIA's covert operations in Mexico, the rise of ultra-rightwing groups, fraudulent business, corruption in Mexico's state-owned petroleum company Pemex, and the role of organized crime in Mexico's political system. He was also famous for breaking news on controversial political subjects thanks to his access to top Mexican officials. His investigative reporting, however, angered many and made him a frequent target of death threats, which he took very seriously. On the afternoon of 24 May 1984, Buendía left his office in Mexico City and was walking to his car when a man shot him from behind several times, killing him on the scene. For over five years, the murder case remained unsolved and with several irregularities, including the loss of evidence. In 1989, several members of the extinct Federal Security Directorate (DFS), Mexico's top police force, were arrested for their involvement in the murder of Buendía. The murder case was closed after the perpetrators were arrested, but several journalists doubt the probe's results and believe that the masterminds behind Buendía's murder were never arrested. Adapted from Wikipedia (Submitted on July 31, 2018, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)
4. The nearby statue of Francisco Zarco
In the distance to the south is the Catholic Church of San Judas Tadeo (earlier known as the Church of San Hipólito y San Casiano).