Darlington in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Daniel Leasure

Inscription. This monument was erected in 1887 to honor Daniel Leasure, who was an American Soldier that served in the Union Army as a Colonel and Brigade Commander during the American Civil War. Mr. Leasure attended Greersburg Academy across the street from here from 1838 to 1840. Later he went to Medical School in Pittsburgh.

Mr. Leasure was Colonel of the Western Theater IX Corps of the 100th Regiment, known as Roundheads. Mr. Leasure was in the Second Battle of Bull Run, where he was wounded, and also the Battle of Chantilly. At the Battle of Fredericksburg, he was in command of the 3rd Brigade, 1st Division in the IX Corps. He was the Brigade Commander during the Seige of Vicksburg and Blue Springs. He returned to command the 100th Pennsylvania in the Seige of Knoxville. He then returned to Virginia to command the 2nd Brigade 1st Division at the Battle of the Wilderness, and Battle of Spotsylvania. While commanding the 2nd Brigade, Leasure was wounded and never returned to the field of command. He was mustered out of the service on August 30th, 1864, and received the military rank of Brigadier General in 1865.

Mr. Leasure returned after the war and became a trustee of Greersburg Academy, and served as Pennsylvania State Legislature.

Mr. Leasure died October 10th, 1886, and is buried in New Castle.

Erected by
Beaver County, Pennsylvania.

1. Daniel Leasure. When the war ended, Leasure returned to Pennsylvania where he practiced medicine in the borough of Darlington. While
2. Daniel Leasure Marker (tall view; marker is beside the Daniel Leasure monument)
in Darlington, Leasure became a trustee of Greersburg Academy where he was educated nearly thirty years before. He later served in the Pennsylvania state legislature, and afterwards, moved to New Castle, Pennsylvania. Leasure then moved to the city of St. Paul, Minnesota in 1878, where he died eight years later on October 10, 1886. His body was returned to Pennsylvania, and was buried in New Castle. The borough of Darlington erected a monument the year following Leasure's death. The monument was placed across from the Greersburg Academy school building where Leasure spent a considerable amount of time in his life. (Submitted on August 1, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Colonel Daniel Leasure. This National Park Service link presents photos of a bas-relief portrait of Daniel Leasure from the Pennsylvania State Memorial at Vicksburg National Military Park. (Submitted on August 1, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Daniel Leasure Monument (composite view showing all four sides of monument)
4. Daniel Leasure Monument & Marker (view from 3rd & Market intersection)