Near Sabina in Clinton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Beam Farm Mound

close up of marker, when it was erect
Inscription. Built by people of the Adena or Hopewell cultures during the Early to Middle Woodland era (circa 800 B.C - 500 A.D), the Beam Farm Mound, 1200 feet northwest, has stood on the uplands overlooking Anderson Fork for two thousand years. Notable among the thousands of commemorative burial mounds built by these associated prehistoric cultures throughout the Ohio Valley, the Beam Farm Mound has been protected by its caretakers and remains unexcavated. Similar mounds have revealed formal tombs and evidence of elaborate funerary rituals.

Erected 2001 by Marvin Beam Farms Ltd., The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-14.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 4435 Stone Road, Sabina OH 45169, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Considering the text, I believe this marker originally stood out on Stone Road at the drive way entrance.

close up of marker in current situation
close up of sign on fence