Near New Edinburg in Cleveland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Battle of Marks' Mills / Marks Family Experience

Battle of Marks' Mills

On April 23, 1864, a Union force with 240 wagons left Camden to get supplies from Pine Bluff for Gen. Frederick Steele's army. Gen. James Fagan's Confederate cavalrymen ambushed them at Marks' Mills on April 25. The first shots of the battle were fired near here. After 5 hours of heavy combat, the Union troops surrendered with some 1,500 casualties, mostly prisoners. Fagan lost only 293 men in his one-sided victory. The disastrous defeat at Marks' Mills, following an earlier loss at Poison Spring, led Steele to abandon Camden and retreat to Little Rock.

Marks Family Experience

Young Eleanor and Martha Marks witnessed the opening of the battle of Marks' Mills from their front porch and saw several men killed on the road and in their yard. Four Confederates were buried in their garden and dozens of Union dead were buried in their orchard. The Marks Family home served as a hospital in the combats aftermath. Mollie Marks, their cousin, helped three wounded Union soldiers from the battlefield to the hospital and helped nurse them back to health, actions that led to her nomination to be local postmaster many years later.

Erected 2014 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Marks Cemetery,
Marks Mills Battlefield Park. (Marker Number 76.)

1. Encyclopedia of Arkansas History article on Action at Marks Mill. (Submitted on August 5, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on the Battle of Marks' Mill.
(Submitted on August 5, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)