Thurmont in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fueling the Furnace

Catoctin Mountain Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. The charcoal was made. The cutters and wood haulers were done. The air was beginning to clear. Now the colliers had to make sure the teamsters transported the charcoal downhill to the Catoctin Iron Furnace with their mule-drawn wagons.

For nearly 100 years charcoal produced extremely hot fires required to extract iron from the ore, but in 1873 the furnace switched to coal. Hundreds of local residents, including African Americans who worked as teamsters and at the furnace, had to seek new livelihoods.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.