Near Arkadelphia in Clark County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Skirmish at Bozeman's House

By Mark Hilton, August 2, 2018
Inscription.  Near this site on April 1, 1864 Confederate General Joseph O. Shelby caught up with and attacked the rear guard of Union General Frederick Steeles army. Union General Samuel A. Rice, in charge of the supply, pontoon and brigade trains, rushed to support the troops under attack. After eight long and bloody hours of savage fighting between a small southern cavalry brigade and a large union division, darkness fell upon many wounded and dead. Nearly 400 union prisoners were taken.

Erected 2004 by Clark County Historical Association.

2. Marker on the left and driveway to the Bozeman House to the far right.

1. Encyclopedia of Arkansas History & Culture article on the Bozeman House. (Submitted on August 5, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on the Bozeman House (includes photo). (Submitted on August 5, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

More. Search the internet for Skirmish at Bozeman's House.