Near Craigmont in Lewis County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Lawyer's Canyon

Inscription. Named for the Nez Perce Indian leader who served as Head Chief, 1848-1871, and who lived near the lower end of the canyon.
Called “The Lawyer” by early fur traders for his exceptional talents in languages and oratory, he was a friend of the whites. He had learned English before the missionaries came in 1836 and he helped them prepare dictionaries and translate the Bible into Nez Perce. He played an important part in all the treaties negotiated with his people before his death in 1876, a year before the Nez Perce War.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 163.)

Marker in the middle