Partridge in Harlan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Highest Point in Kentucky

Elevation 4,139 Feet

This plaque is in memory of William Risden

An innovator and devotee of electronic technology, Risden was a pioneer in the cable TV industry credited with building the first cable system in Kentucky.

Taking advantage of Black Mountain’s elevation, Risden located his operation in this general area.

With ingenuity, hard work and perseverance, Risden fulfilled his dream to cable television from atop Black Mountain to the town below.

He was recognized for his closed circuit television facilities that provided vital community service.

The Cumberland Cable Company has been recognized as one of the first ten cable systems in the United States.

Sponsored By ”Hands Across the Mountain”

. Marker is in this post office area: Partridge KY 40862, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal tablet, mounted horizontally on a waist-high white brick pedestal.

1. Black Mountain, Kentucky. The summit is reached by a narrow road that turns off to the right (coming from Lynch or to the left, if coming from Appalachia) at the Kentucky-Virginia line (the gap that is the highest part of Route 160) and leads past an FAA radar dome. There is a one lane dirt road to the left not far past the radar dome that leads to the summit. The summit is marked with an abandoned metal fire lookout tower (the cab and wooden steps are missing from the tower). There are also multiple radio towers along with transmitter buildings around the summit and a National
2. Highest Point in Kentucky Marker (tall view; showing brick pedestal)
Geodetic Survey benchmark is located on a large rock over the hill to the left of the fire tower. This benchmark is 6 feet below the highest point; a second is directly under the old lookout tower, marking the latest survey of the highest natural point. (Submitted on August 6, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. United States Coast and Geodetic Survey benchmark at the top of Black Mountain. The United States Coast and Geodetic Survey benchmark at the top of Black Mountain – like the plaque in memory of local cable television pioneer, William Risden – gives the height of Black Mountain as 4,139 feet. (Submitted on August 6, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Highest Point in Kentucky Marker (wide view; showing surrounding mountain-top foliage)
4. Black Mountain FAA Radar Tower (marker is a quarter-mile walk uphill from here)