Near Killeen in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Maxdale Cemetery

By Larry D. Moore, August 6, 2018
Inscription.  Established in the 1860s to serve the rural community of Pleasant Grove, this cemetery is one of the oldest in Bell County. Land for the graveyard was given by Frank N. McBryde, Sr., whose 1883 application for a post office for the community resulted in the name change to Maxdale. The earliest documented grave is that of Louisa Marlar (1849-1867), although an 1863 tombstone marks the site of a grave reinterred here from another location. Others interred here include pioneer settlers and veterans of the Civil War, World War I, World War II, and Korea.

2. Maxdale Cemetery Marker Area

More. Search the internet for Maxdale Cemetery.