Near Alto in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Mission San Francisco de los Tejas

Inscription. Originally established as Mission San Francisco de los Tejas in 1690 by Franciscan missionaries for the purpose of Christianizing and civilizing the Neches and other Indians of the region. Reestablished in 1716. Abandoned temporarily due to French incursion from Louisiana in 1719. Relocated here as San Francisco de los Neches by the Marquis de Aguayo in 1721. Removed to the Colorado River in 1730. Permanently located on the San Antonio River in 1731 and there known as San Francisco de la Espada.

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 15628.)

1. San Francisco de los Tejas Mission - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on August 8, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

2. Old San Antonio Road - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on August 8, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

One of 123 markers placed by the Daughters of the American Revolution in 1918 along the main route of the Old San Antonio Road (El Camino Real).