Charlotte in Eaton County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eaton County / Eaton County Courthouse Square

Eaton County
Eaton County was organized in 1837 and named for President Andrew Jackson's war secretary, John H. Eaton. Pioneers had come to Bellevue, the first county seat, in 1833. The county was settled chiefly by New Englanders who founded communities in Charlotte, Delta Mills, Eaton Rapids, Grand Ledge, Olivet and Vermontville. In 1840 Charlotte became the county seat. Five years later a modest Greek Revival courthouse was erected on the courthouse square, the site of county government from 1845 to 1976. (That building is now located in Bennett Park.) A second courthouse was built here in 1883-85, and a third was erected north of the city in 1976. Eaton is the only county in Michigan with three extant county courthouses. Eaton County native Frank Fitzgerald, and former residents Austin Blair, Luren Dickinson and John Swainson served as Michigan governors.

Eaton County Courthouse Square
The Eaton County Courthouse Square is a rare Michigan example of an intact nineteenth-century government complex. The showpiece of the square, the stately Renaissance Revival courthouse built in 1883-85, was designed by D.W. Gibbs & Company of Toledo, Ohio. The interior features several elaborate marbleized slate fireplaces, stained glass and native butternut and walnut trim. A cast zince statue of Justice
crowns the building and towers above the city. On July 4, 1894, fire destroyed much of the courthouse. The structure was rebuilt almost exactly to the original plans. The 1873 Second Empire sheriff's residence, built with an attached jail, is one of only a few of its age remaining in the state. The courthouse square is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1994 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S190.)

1. John Eaton (politician). (Submitted on August 8, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
2. Frank Fitzgerald. (Submitted on August 8, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
3. Austin Blair. (Submitted on August 8, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
4. Luren Dickinson. (Submitted on August 8, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
5. John Swainson. (Submitted on August 8, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

4. Eaton County Courthouse
View of the courthouse from the southeast.
5. Eaton County Courthouse
View from the southwest.
6. Sheriff's Residence
The sheriff's residence is at the northwest corner of the Courthouse Square. View from the southwest.
7. Sheriff's Residence
The sheriff's residence is at the northwest corner of the Courthouse Square. View from the northwest.