Salyersville in Magoffin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

County Named, 1860

By Cosmos Mariner, September 19, 2017
Inscription.  For Beriah Magoffin, born 1815, Harrodsburg. Centre College, 1835; Transylvania Law School in 1838. State Senate, 1850-52. Governor of Ky., 1859. Disagreement with the legislature over enforcement of Ky. armed neutrality act caused resignation 1862, when agreement was reached on successor. In 1867-69, State Representative, Mercer Co. Died 1885, buried Harrodsburg, Ky.

Erected 1964 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 786.)

2. County Named, 1860 Marker (tall view)

1. Beriah Magoffin. Harrodsburg lawyer Beriah Magoffin became governor of Kentucky on the eve of the Civil War. Although he supported slavery and the legality of secession, during the war Magoffin worked to keep Kentucky neutral in a failed attempt to broker a peaceful compromise between the North and South. After secessionist forces fired on Fort Sumter, President Abraham Lincoln called for 75,000 volunteers to stop the Southern rebellion. When Lincoln asked Kentucky to supply four regiments, Magoffin refused, stating, “I say, emphatically, Kentucky will furnish no troops for the wicked purpose of subduing her sister Southern states.” (Submitted on August 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Magoffin County, Kentucky. The area now encompassed by Kentucky's Magoffin County was first bounded in 1772, when all of what is now the state of Kentucky was in the frontier county of Fincastle
3. County Named, 1860 Marker (wide view; Maple Street in background)
County, Virginia. Fincastle was divided in 1776, with the western portion named Kentucky County, Virginia. In 1780, the Virginia legislature set aside all land in Kentucky County for soldiers who had served in the Revolutionary War. In 1860, the Kentucky Legislature partitioned parts of Johnson, Floyd, and Morgan Counties, to create Magoffin County. Its boundaries have remained unchanged since that time. (Submitted on August 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Magoffin County Courthouse (view from marker)

More. Search the internet for County Named, 1860.