Wilton in Little River County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Mills Family Story

Inscription. In the fall of 1851, three Mills brothers headed west, one by water, one by land and one to Texas. This brought Joel Mills wife, Kitura Burke Bird and family from Henderson Co., Tennessee to Sevier County, now known as Little River County. While operating Mills Ferry on the south bank of the Little River, he constructed a cypress log cabin on top of red hill. The log cabin was later disassembled and made into a corncrib. These cypress logs are from that corncrib and were reassembled into the log cabin you see before you. This original pioneer's son was S.S.P. Mills and grandson Joel Mills, who built the red brick store across the highway in 1912.

2. Mills Family Story Marker to right of doorway.
3. View from cabin north towards Lockesburg.