Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Morven Park

Inscription. Morven Park was the home of Westmoreland Davis, who as governor of Virginia (1918-1922) created the executive budget system that concentrated state budgeting authority in the governor's hands. Davis bought Morven Park in 1903 and transformed it into a progressive dairy farm. The first owner, Wilson Cary Selden, built a small fieldstone farmhouse in the 1780s. A mid-19th-century owner, Thomas Swann Jr. served as governor of Maryland and United States congressman. In the 1840s, the Baltimore architectural firm of Lind and Murdock enlarged and remodeled the house for Swann in the Greek Revival and Italian Villa styles.

Erected 1995 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-29.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Leesburg VA 20175, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is on the grounds of Morven Park, just past the intersection of Business Hwy 15 and Hwy 15 Bypass.

Regarding Morven Park. Morven Park is now a noted equestrian center. In addition to the mansion, the Park also features a fox hunting and carriage museum. The mansion and museum are off Waterford Road. Go South from the marker location on King Street (Business Highway 15), turning West onto North Street, which become Waterford after two blocks. The park is currently run under a 501c3 organization.

2. Two Markers at Morven Park
3. Equestrian Center at Morven Park