Custer in Custer County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stockade Lake Bridge

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)
Completed in April 1937

South Dakota National Guard
Completed in August 1988

The Bridge is 76 feet, 4 inches long and 26 feet wide. Three spans, each constructed of 10 stringers, 12 inches wide, 22 inches high and 26 feet long are held over 30 feet above the spillway by two intermediate supports. Designed and constructed of Douglas fir, the bridge is capable of withstanding loads up to 100 tons. This is the largest bridge built, to date, by the South Dakota National Guard.

George S. Mickelson, Governor
Philip G. Killey, The Adjutant General

Erected 1988 by State of South Dakota, National Guard Bureau, Departments of the Army and the Air Force.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted at eye-level, directly on a large rock formation which forms the south side of the lake and west side of the dam.

1. Custer State Park and The Civilian Conservation Corps. Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Museum of South Dakota website entry:
According to Camp Superintendent M. A. Garland, the purpose of Camp Pine Creek was, in general, to develop the northern area of the park which had become increasingly popular due to its proximity to Mount Rushmore National
2. Stockade Lake Bridge Marker (wide view; marker mounted on rock formation above platform)
Memorial and such scenic areas as Iron Mountain, Sylvan Lake, and Elkhorn Mountain. Camp Pine Creek was located in the northern hills of Custer State Park, which comprised 125,000 acres of virgin forest area, unusual in its rugged mountainous topography. Dams that created Horsethief Lake near Mount Rushmore and Stockade Lake, Center Lake, and Bismarck Lake in Custer State Park, were constructed by CCs supervised by state park employees under the jurisdiction of national park staff. Stockade Lake is located east of Custer at the west entrance to Custer State Park. (Submitted on August 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. This Secluded Lake In South Dakota Might Just Be Your New Favorite Swimming Spot. Only in Your State website entry:
Stockade Lake is the largest of Custer State Park's five lakes. This beautiful lake also has a swimming beach, hiking trail, playground, group area and fishing. Stockade Lake also sits near some historical Black Hills points-of-interest and campers will find nearby the Gordon Stockade and the site of the first gold discovery in the Black Hills. (Submitted on April 14, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Stockade Lake Bridge (view from lake/north side of bridge)
4. Stockade Lake Bridge Deck