Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Schaefer Building

Art Drawing Commerce

The intersection of Michigan Avenue and Schaefer Road
has been important in metropolitan Detroit's history. In its early days it was a rest stop on the road between Detroit and Chicago. Joseph Schaefer built the Six Mile House tavern at the northeast corner in 1864; it operated for more than 50 years. On the same spot, his son John built the beautiful Art Deco-Style Schaefer Building in 1930. It solidified the Michigan/Schaefer area's importance as one of Michigan's largest business districts outside downtown Detroit at the time.

YOU AUTO KNOW
Schaefer Building architect Louis Kamper also designed other prominent Detroit buildings, including the Book Cadillac Hotel in 1924 and the Book Tower in 1926.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Looking north along Schaefer Road. The cross street is Michigan Avenue (U.S. 12). The Schaefer Building is at the northeast corner.
3. Upper left image
Caption: The Six Mile House tavern, about 1890. Six miles out the Chicago Road (Michigan Avenue) from downtown Detroit, it was owned and operated by Joseph Schaefer. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
4. Middle left image
Caption: The Schaefer family, about 1900. At left is Joseph Schaefer, who built the Six Mile House tavern. At the upper right is his son John Schaefer, who took over the family business in 1918, catering to thousands of hungry Ford Rouge Plant workers. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
5. Lower left image
Caption: John Schaefer (with shovel) at the groundbreaking for the new building in 1929. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
6. Middle image
Caption: Note the busy sidewalks in this 1940s photo! Built for a cost of $300,000, the Schaefer Building was designed by architect Louis Kamper in the Art Deco style. Photo courtesy of the East Dearborn DDA.
7. Right image
Caption: Schaefer Building, 1950s, with third-floor addition along Michigan Avenue. The building housed major stores and offices, and has been lovingly restored for current and future tenants. Photo courtesy of the East Dearborn DDA.