La Cañada in Municipality of El Marqués, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

The Escandón Bathing Pools

By J. Makali Bruton, August 2, 2018
Balneario Escandón
“El Piojito” – 1736

En este año Don José Escandón y de la Helguera, Conde de la Sierra Gorda, adquirió éste terreno y los manantiales para la construcción de unos baños en el pueblo de La Cañada, los cuales condedió a los habitantes de La Cañada para bañarse, con el solo gravamen de que todos los lunes del año, dieran perpetuamente un peso al Cura de la Iglesia. En 1815, el Cura Ignacio Mendiola rehabilitó y amplió el balneario. A mediados del siglo XIX, en el pueblo de La Cañada ya se identificaba a este centro recreativo con el sobrenombre de "El Piojito", puesto que contaba con un torrente del desagüe con dirección al rio, el cual era tan potente, según referían los visitantes les liberaba el diminuto insecto. También se premiaba al bañista que le resistiera más tiempo tiempo de pie y a contra corriente.

English translation:
"El Piojito" (“The Little Louse”) - 1736

In this year José Escandón y de la Helguera, Count of the Sierra Gorda, acquired this land and its springs for the construction of some public
The area around the pools is currently undergoing a renovation, with a statue of Mexican President Venustiano Carranza to the left.
baths in the town of La Cañada. He donated the baths to the inhabitants of La Cañada, with the only stipulation that every Monday of the year, in perpetuity, they would give a peso to the priest of the local church. In 1815, Father Ignacio Mendiola rehabilitated and enlarged the baths. In the middle of the 19th century, in the town of La Cañada, this recreational center was already identified by the nickname of "El Piojito" (“The Little Louse”), since it had a strong water stream which led to the river, which was so powerful that visitors claimed its force could remove the tiny insect. Bathers were also rewarded in contests for standing up against the strong current.

Erected by Municipalidad de El Marqués.

A view of the marker and entrance to the pools from across a nearby bridge over the river mentioned in the marker text.

Regarding The Escandón Bathing Pools. Since the 1950s the flow of water into the pools has reduced considerably and it is now basically a small local swimming pool. Payment for entry is now made directly at the pool.