La Cañada in El Marqués, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Escandón Bathing Pools

This version of the text replaced a previous marker in the same location.

Alberca Escandón (El Piojito)
El 16 de abril de 1736, el ilustre militar hispano y Conde de Sierra Gorda, Don José Escandón y de la Helguera, adquiere este terreno para la construcción de unos baños en el pueblo de La Cañada, hoy cabecera municipal de El Marqués. En este lugar, se les concedió a los indios bañarse, con el solo gravamen de que todos los lunes del año dieran perpetuamente un peso al Cura de la iglesia. Con esta cantidad, se sufragaba el gasto de una misa rezada con responso al alma de dicho Sargento Mayor y los indios del pueblo, además de las que se pudieran ofrecer con el paso del tiempo.

English translation:
The Escandón Bathing Pools (El Piojito)
On April 16, 1736, the illustrious Spanish military man and Count of Sierra Gorda, José Escandón y de la Helguera, acquired this land for the construction of some bathing pools in the town of La Cañada, today the municipal seat of El Marqués. In this place, the Indians were allowed to bathe, with the sole responsibility that every Monday of the year they would give one peso to the local church's priest, in perpetuity.
With this amount, the cost of a mass was paid for the soul of the Sergeant Major and the Indians of the town, in addition to those that could be offered over time.

Erected by Municipalidad de El Marqués.

Regarding The Escandón Bathing Pools. Since the 1950s the flow
of water into the pools has reduced considerably and it is now basically a small local swimming pool. Payment for entry is now made directly at the pool.

Previously the marker text was much more interesting, mentioning that the reason for the name of the pools was due to the water stream being powerful enough to force off lice. The previous text read as follows:

Balneario Escandón
“El Piojito” – 1736

En este año Don José Escandón y de la Helguera, Conde de la Sierra Gorda, adquirió éste terreno y los manantiales para la construcción de unos baños en el pueblo de La Cañada, los cuales concedió a los habitantes de La Cañada para bañarse, con el solo gravamen de que todos los lunes del año, dieran perpetuamente un peso al Cura de la Iglesia. En 1815, el Cura Ignacio Mendiola rehabilitó y amplió el balneario. A mediados del siglo XIX, en el pueblo de La Cañada ya se identificaba a este centro recreativo con el sobrenombre de "El Piojito", puesto que contaba con un torrente del desagüe con dirección al rio, el cual era tan potente, según referían los visitantes les liberaba el diminuto insecto. También se premiaba al bañista que le resistiera más tiempo tiempo de pie y a contra corriente.

"El Piojito" (“The Little Louse”) - 1736

In
The area around the pools is currently undergoing a renovation, with a statue of Mexican President Venustiano Carranza to the left.
this year José Escandón y de la Helguera, Count of the Sierra Gorda, acquired this land and its springs for the construction of some public baths in the town of La Cañada. He donated the baths to the inhabitants of La Cañada, with the only stipulation that every Monday of the year, in perpetuity, they would give a peso to the priest of the local church. In 1815, Father Ignacio Mendiola rehabilitated and enlarged the baths. In the middle of the 19th century, in the town of La Cañada, this recreational center was already identified by the nickname of "El Piojito" (“The Little Louse”), since it had a strong water stream which led to the river, which was so powerful that visitors claimed its force could remove the tiny insect. Bathers were also rewarded in contests for standing up against the strong current.

A view of the marker and entrance to the pools from across a nearby bridge over the river mentioned in the marker text.
5. A statue of Venustiano Carranza near the Escandón Bathing Pools