Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

124th Ohio Infantry

Hazen's Brigade
Palmer's Division
21st Army Corps

Text from the Back Side of the Monument:

September 19th, 1863, this Regiment, Colonel Oliver H. Payne Commanding, supported the 9th Indiana, then occupying this position, from 12:30 to 2:00 P.M. It then relieved the 9th Indiana, and held this position till about 3:00 P.M., when it was itself relieved to replenish ammunition on the Rossville Road. During this time Colonel Payne was wounded, and the command devolved on Major Hampson.

Between 5:00 and 6:00 P.M. it was engaged North of Brotherton House.

September 20th, the Regiment was engaged in support of the 9th Indiana, then on the left of the monument of Battery F, 1st Ohio Light Artillery, East of Kelly Field. When the assault began it closed up to the line behind the barricades, firing simultaneously with the first line. At 2:00 P.M. ordered into position West of Kelly House. About 3:00 P.M. it was ordered to Snodgrass Hill, was there engaged: retired thence at 7:00 P.M. to Rossville.

Numbered engaged, Commissioned Officers 22; Enlisted Men 431; Total 453.

Loss, Killed 15; Wounded 92; Captured or Missing 34; Total 141.

Erected
1894 by the State of Ohio. (Marker Number MT-1034.)

More about this marker. According to the description information
Close-up view of the text on the front side of the monument.
provided by the National Park Service, the marker is, “On a tapering rock-faced base is a round-topped vertical slab, hammer-finished on face. Face has bas relief of a color bearer with sword in right hand. Unit designation in raised letters at upper left. Dimensions: 6' x 3' x 12' overall."

The National Park Service also identifies C. H. Niehaus as being the sculptor of this monument and the E. F. Carr Company of Quincy, Massachusetts as being the Architect.

In locating this monument I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

1. 124th OVI marker at Chickamauga Battlefield
My great-great-great grandfather Charles Gibbs was a member of 124th OVI, from Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio. He was wounded on Sept. 19, 1863, during the battle. It is likely he may have been wounded in Brock Field near where the marker stands. The soldier
View of the back side of the monument.
on the marker resembles what my grandfather may have looked like at age 22, as I have a photograph of him from the 1890s. (See Image No. 9 below for a comparison.)

I'm searching for photographs taken by Cleveland photographer Edgar Decker of new volunteers who were training at Camp Cleveland in 1862. I'm speculating that sculptor C. Niehaus used one of those Decker photographs as the model for the soldier on the monument.

Editor's note: Contact an editor if you wish to communicate with Mr. Fontana. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 4, 2021, by Tom Fontana of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.

Close-up view of the text on the back side of the monument.
5. Light-Adjusted Close Up of Intaglio Relief Sculpture
View of the 124th monument, looking north across the Brock Field, towards the 9th Indiana marker.
View of the 124th monument, looking south across the Brock Field, towards the 41st Ohio monument.
View of the monument looking south along the Union line in the Brock Field, situated between the 9th Indiana marker and the 41st Ohio monument.
Tom Fontana Photo Collection
9. Sculpture Compared to Charles Gibbs, 124th OVI