Weippe in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

"Handsome Small Prairie"

Gold Rush Historic Byway

— Adventure Into Idaho's Beginnings —

Inscription. After the hardships of the mountain passage, the Weippe Prairie was a place of relief for the Corps of Discovery. The Nez Perce befriended them and renewed their hope of reaching the Pacific Ocean.
"the pleasure I now felt in having tryumphed (sic) over the rocky Mountains and descending once more to a level and fertile country where there was every rational hope of finding a comfortable subsistence for myself and party can be more readily conceived than expressed, nor was the flattering prospect of the final success of the expedition less pleasing." -- Meriwether Lewis ~ September 22, 1805

On their return journey they were happy to return to this beautiful place where they could hunt and secure meat for the trip over the mountains. They arrived in late spring when the Camas was in full bloom.
"...The qualmish is now in blume (sic) and from the colour of its bloom at a short distance it resembles lakes of fine clear water, so complete is this deseption (sic) that on first sight I could've swoarn (sic) it was water." Meriwether Lewis ~ June 12, 1806

Erected by Clearwater County.

The marker is just beyond the sign in the foreground.