Jamaica in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Prospect Cemetery

Inscription.
Designated as a New York City Landmark in 1976, Prospect Cemetery, the original Old Burial Ground of the Village of Jamaica is one of the few remaining Colonial cemeteries in Queens. The earliest written record of the cemetery dates back to 1668. Prospect Cemetery is a valuable reminder of the Village of Jamaica's history and the important part its families played in shaping the early course of the United States.

Prospect Cemetery is the resting place of important figures in early New York City history. One example is Egbert Benson, a friend to Alexander Hamilton who acted as his secretary at the Constitutional Convention. Benson was a judge, State Attorney General and Congressman. Many Revolutionary War veterans, a great deal of whom served with Skidmore's Minutemen, are also buried here. Many descendants of those families fought in the Civil War, and were buried here as well.

Grave markers range in style from the simple hand-carved fieldstone of Thomas Wiggins, dated 1728, to professionally carved brownstones with depictions of winged skulls and angels, to the striking marble and granite obelisks made fashionable in the 1800s.

In 1857 Nicholas Ludlum, a wealthy New York merchant born in Jamaica added land purchased from the Long Island Railroad to the eastern side of the cemetery
and commissioned the construction of The Chapel of the Sisters. The Chapel was Ludlum's grieving tribute to his three daughters, all of whom died young. The Chapel's builder, Thomas Clary, is also buried here.

2. Prospect Cemetery Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the right.