Near Geneva in Ashtabula County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harpersfield Covered Bridge

By Mike Wintermantel, August 10, 2018
Inscription. Replacing an earlier bridge that was carried away in a spring flood, the Harpersfield Covered Bridge was built in 1868 and spans the Grand River, a state-designated wild, and scenic river. This bridge, which currently carries County Road #154 (Harpersfield Road), is a two-span wooden Howe truss bridge, with center pier. The great flood of 1913 washed away the northern approach and it was at this time that the additional 140 foot steel truss was added. Extensive rehabilitation in 1992 included strengthening the lower chords, lowering and replacing the floor, and adding a cantilevered walkway. The 228-foot-long Harpersfield Bridge is the longest covered bridge in Ohio and is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1996 by Harpersfield Heritage Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-4.)