Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Spargo Hoist & Sinking Bucket

Homestake Mining Company

— Lead, South Dakota —

Inscription. The Spargo Hoist was developed by a Homestake Mining Company engineer. This small, pneumatically operated hoist was used in many applications in the underground Homestake Mine. One of the uses was a sinking hoist; used by mining crews to mine a shaft vertically downward. The hoist was used to lower and raise men, material and equipment. It was also used to hoist out the broken rock after a blast was made. Typically, 6 to 8 feet were advanced downward during every mining cycle.

The sinking bucket was the primary device used to gain access to the bottom of the shaft. Once the bucket was at the bottom, the broken rock was shoveled into the bucket until it was full and hoisted to the working level. Initially, broken rock was shoveled by hand, eventually more efficient and safer mechanical methods were developed to muck the rock.

Erected by Black Hills Mining Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a metal plaque mounted directly on the subject machine.