Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Compressed Air Locomotive #9

Homestake Mining District

— Lead, South Dakota —

Inscription. Homestake Mining Company Locomotive Number 9 was purchased in 1907 from the H.K. Porter Company of Pittsburgh Pennsylvania. The H.K. Porter number for this locomotive was 3847.

This locomotive is powered by compressed air. The capacity of the large air tank is approximately 135 cubic feet of air at 1000 psi (pounds per square inch). It was filled from a large stationary air compressor on the Tramway Level of the mine. The air is released via the throttle to the pistons which drive the wheels, similar to a steam engine.

This locomotive was used to transport ore from the shafts across the Tramway Level and dumped into the top of the mills where crushing, milling and refining took place.

Locomotive 9 weighs approximately 27,000 pounds operated on 22 inch gauge track.

Erected by Black Hills Mining Museum.