Near Lapwai in Nez Perce County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Nez Perce Village Site

?iye∙wéwi

Captions: (bottom right) Spalding Presbyterian Church. Watson's Store.
Inscription. The river terrace below had the ingredients for a thriving village site: fresh water, a river full of fish, and a stream corridor filled with wildlife. For thousands of years the Nez Perce lived a life of bounty here. Then within a 50-year span their culture changed forever with the arrival of missionaries, gold seekers, and soldiers.
A self-guiding walk through the site takes you through layers of history, from timeless moments beside the river to 19th-century buildings in the historic village of Spalding. Past and present are mingled in the shade of the cottonwoods: the historic church and cemetery are still in use.

Erected by Nez Perce National Historical Park.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Nez Perce National Historical Park, Spalding's Mission site.