Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Michael P.C. Carns

Inscription. General Carns served at the Myrtle Beach Air Force Base as Commander of the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing from March 1979 to October 1980. During this period, he developed and implemented a unique combat readiness training program centered on deploying and operating aircraft from an austere forward operating location under simulated combat conditions. To develop this program, he exploited the concrete hard stands and taxiways which had been left over from World War II and were located in a heavily wooded area of the base. This area of the base became known as the FOLTA (Forward Operating Location Training Area.) Several flying units from other bases frequently used this area to further their combat readiness training.

Some of the other important assignments held by General Carns include commander of the 57th Fighter Weapons Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada; Commander, 13th Air Force, Clark Air Base, Philippines; Director of the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. ; and Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters, United States Air Force.

General Carns is a graduate of the United States Air Force Academy and Harvard University. He was born in Junction City, Kansas.

The general is a command pilot with more than 6,400 flying hours. His military awards and decorations include the Defense Distinguished Service
Medal with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star, Defense Superior Service Medal, Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with 10 oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal and the Government of the Philippines Outstanding Achievement Medal.

General Carns retired from the USAF in July 1994.

2. 14th hole, Whispering Pines Golf Course