Lynch in Harlan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Coal Tipple

Inscription.
The original structure, which consisted of the concrete bin seen here and an additional 60 foot high steel super structure atop the concrete, was the largest coal tipple in the world when completed in 1930.

The upper steel structure was used to hand pick rock from the coal, to screen and size the product, and to house a huge dust-collection system.

The concrete structure was a bin holding 4000 tons of coal for loading into railroad cars on three tracks under the tipple. Because of frequent fires from spontaneous combustion in the bin, its use as a storage facility was discontinued in the 40's.

With the construction of a coal preparation plant in Corbin, all activity except loading was discontinued at this facility in 1955. Loading continued until 1991.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1 Portal 31 Circle, Lynch KY 40855, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This is a large, painted metal, "billboard-style" marker.

2. Coal Tipple Marker (wide view; coal tipple silo located directly behind marker)
3. Coal Tipple Photo Plaque (located on gate securing tipple site)
Southeast Community College Appalachian Archive
4. Coal Tipple photo, circa 1920
This coal tipple was the largest in the world when it was built. It was a model of efficiency that many mines copied. This photo shows the tipple with the power house smokestack in the background.
5. 2300 Ton Tipple Coal Silo (located behind marker)
6. Coal Tipple (surviving concrete substructure at right; metal superstructer is gone)