Springfield in Washington County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

War Memorial

Inscription. World War I 1914-1918

Alvin L. Bottom Roy Cocanougher James Ellery Robert Sterling Ensor George Lloyd Haydon, Jr. John Peters James Lloyd Parrott Stephen Ormsby Parrott, Jr. Sammy Reed John Manning Simms John Spaulding William N. Steel Isidore Cheshire Woodward Gilbert William Young

World War II 1941-1945

Francis J. Auberry Thomas M. Kelty Richard M. Badgett, Jr. Alva R. Lay James Wilson Barnett James W. Loghe Charles R. Bird Thomas E. Long Anthony J. Blandford Vernon M. Manning Joseph R. Carrico Hearl F. Mattingly Herbert I. Cheatham Hyatt McMichael Charles W. Corbett Thomas R. Medley Ben A. Crouch John T. Miller Earl W. Faley John E. Parrott James J. Gannon Paul Peavler ? M. Goatley, Jr. James D. Robinson Thomas J. Goatley, Jr. Cecil J. Rayalty Harry F. Harmon William A. russell Alvin L Hintan William C. Sharp Charles D. Hood Robert T. Sutton, Jr. ? Hood Sterling D. Sweeny James T. Johnson Joseph A. ? Joseph W. Keene Lee P. Wilkerson Daniel H. Kelly Loys Yasfe

Korea 1950-1953

Charles r. Baker William A. Cecil John L. Colvin Eugene Dedman Billy J. Kays James W. Phillips Donald Walker John Lee Hall

Joseph Ronald McIlvoy Charles Michael Medley

This memorial is dedicated in memory of the men from Washington County