Springfield in Washington County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Korean War Marker

Inscription. Service Battery 623 F.A. BN. Kentucky National Guard Ordered Into Service Jan. 23, 1951 Sailed for Korea Dec. 4, 1951 2nd Korean Winter Korea – Summer / fall 1952 3rd Korean Winter Korea – Summer 1953

Men from Washington and Marion Counties

Maj. Robert P. Boone Pvt. Edward H. Milburn William G. Browning Charles G. Ewing Lowell t. Christerson Gregory G. Hardesty 1st John M. Leachman Joseph P. Logsdon Lt. John L Delk Albert Mattingly, Jr. Francis H. Moore William C. Mayes Marion W. Riney 2nd Lt. Neal K. Milburn Otho L. Wilkerson Arthur L. Kelly Glen L.J. Morgerson Herbert B. Mattingly Paul W. O’Daniel Rct. Morrison A. O’Nan Kenton D. Alsip C.W.O John N. Parrott James R. Benningfield Charles P. Settles Morrison L. Russell Robert L. Dever Leon F. Simms, Jr. Barney M. Durbin M/Sgt. Phillip C. Spalding James R. Funk Robert B. Milburn John r. White George A. Mann Joseph D. Murphy Glen Young James L. Murray Joseph M. O’Bryan SFC. PFC. Joseph S. O’Daniel, Jr. Sterling T. Tapp Billy M. Darland Joseph A. Osbourne Frank R. Henry, Jr William S. Parrott Sgt. Leo A. Kelly William J. Robertson George M. Hinton William E. Mudd Arthur E. Tharp Shirley L. Leachman James M. Shields Allen D. Waters George W. Moore Robert

M. Smothers Freddie V. Wilham Clarence M. Pardee, Jr. Robert E. Stines Charles R. Willett Thomas F. Parrott James R. Thompson David R. Withrow Harlan S. Pinkston, Jr. Billy R. Walls James L. Strange Johnny K Wheeler James t. Yates Cpl. Daniel G. Begley Robert E. Bland

Erected 1985 by Members of Service Battery 623 F.A. BN.