Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lutherans In Monroe County

Inscription.
German pioneers who began settling this area in 1828 formed Monroe County's first Lutheran church here in 1834. The Rev. Friedrich Schmid became their first pastor, traveling by horseback from Ann Arbor. The growing congregation incorporated as Zoar Church in 1838 and built a log church.

Trinity and Zion in Monroe, Holy Ghost in Raisinville, and Immanuel in Ida all developed from Zoar by 1849. Zoar became St. Paul's Lutheran in 1858, completing a one-room brick church here in 1860. The larger church built here in 1873 testifies to the enduring faith of this Lutheran country congregation.

1. Early Lutherans in Michigan. The Michigan District Lutheran Church Missouri Synod 125 Years: 1881-2006 PDF:
In 1833, the Basel Mission Institute of Switzerland sent Friedrich Schmid “the pioneer Lutheran minister of Michigan,” as its first missionary to the United States. A newly ordained pastor from Wurttemberg, Germany, Friedrich Schmid arrived in August 1833 and led the first Lutheran service in Michigan inside a Detroit carpenter shop. Schmid is credited with founding some 20 churches in Michigan, including parishes in Monroe, Detroit, Plymouth, Ann Arbor and surrounding areas. (Submitted on August 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lutheran Church in Michigan and Detroit. Historic Trinity website entry:
Rev. Schmid continued his missionary zeal from the Ann Arbor area. With the help of missionaries from the European
2. Lutherans In Monroe County Marker (tall view; St. Paul's Church in background)
Societies, he established Lutheran Churches in Detroit, Monroe, Lansing, Marshall, Adrian, Grand Rapids, Sebewaing, Saginaw, Waterloo, Chelsea, Bridgewater, Northfield, Saline, Ypsilanti, Plymouth, Jackson and Wayne. Loehe’s men, Otto F. Hattstaedt in Monroe, Philipp Jakob Trautmannn in Adrian, Friedrich Lochner in Toledo, Friedrich August Craemer in Frankenmuth and F. K. Wyneken in Fort Wayne, were called to these parishes. Wyneken was the Pastor who got Loehe interested in the church in the U.S. (Submitted on August 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lutherans In Monroe County Marker (wide view; St. Paul's Church [west side] in background)
4. Church Entrance
St. Paul's Lutheran Church entrance with German stonework above circular window "St. Paul's Kirche 1904"
5. St. Paul's Lutheran Church (front view)
6. St. Paul's Lutheran Church Cemetery (located on church grounds)