Silver City in Grant County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Anita Scott Coleman

Author and Poet

Inscription. This is a two-sided marker
Front Side:

Anita Scott Coleman’s mother was a slave and her father a Buffalo Soldier. Raised on a ranch near Silver City, her award-winning essays, stories, and poems emphasized racial pride and black women’s issues during the Harlem Renaissance, the “New Negro Movement” of the 1920s. Her essay "Arizona and New Mexico–The Land of Esperanza" speaks of opportunity in a land of hope: “For here prevails for every man be he white or black a hardier philosophy—and a bigger and better chance, that is not encountered elsewhere in these United States.”

Back Side:
New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative

The New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative was founded in 2005 by members of the New Mexico Women's Forum in a statewide effort to recognize women's contributions to New Mexico history on the state's Official Scenic Historic Markers. The Initiative ensures that women's diverse histories will be remembered and told, and will inspire and provide a guide for future generations. The 2006 Legislature funded the project.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

Women. In addition, it is included in the New Mexico Women’s Historic Marker Initiative series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 2005.