Valencia in Santa Clarita in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Ridge Route

Inscription.
The super highway of its day when opened in 1915, The Ridge Route, California’s first mountain highway, has been credited by some (for better or worse) as saving the state from being divided into two separate states. Constructed, graded, and paved at a cost of about $1,500,000, it was considered one of the most scientifically constructed mountain roads in the world. From Castaic in the south to Grapevine in the north The Ridge Route was 48 miles long and had 39,441 degrees of curves, roughly equating to 110 complete circles. The strictly enforced speed limit was 15 MPH. The road was replaced by the Alternate Ridge Route (later known as US 99) in 1933, which in turn was replaced by I-5 in the 1960s.

Erected 2002 by Platrix Chapter No. 2 E. Clampus Vitus, and the Ridge Route Preservation Organization.

1. The Ridge Route. Links to the history of the route, information on tours, maps, and photos of the 2005 storm damage. (Submitted on May 14, 2010.)

2. Wikipedia Entry "The Ridge Route, officially the Castaic-Tejon Route". In addition to the information posted, there are several photos displayed. (Submitted on December 27, 2011, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)

3. Ridge Route Preservation Society. Working to reopen the road. (Submitted on June 27, 2018, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.)

The marker and Interstate 5.
3. The Ridge Route
Taken just north of Templin Highway, the National Register stretch in the Angeles National Forest, Road 8N04.
4. U.S. 99 / Ridge Route Alternate
This road was constructed 1931-32.
5. Scenes on the Famous Ridge Route
This set of pictures is from a ~1921 souvenir post card folder published by the Curt Teich Company of Chicago. Curt Teich operated from 1898 - 1978 and left a fairly complete archive of its products and production processes with the Lake County Forest Preserve in Illinois.
6. Scenes on the Famous Ridge Route
Post card souvenir folder text.